Accident Summary Nr: 14237747 - Employee killed in fall from derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 713271 | 07/02/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Reliance Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a derrickman, was a member of a well service rig crew that was pulling sucker rods from an oil well to replace a pump unit. Thirty thribble sections, each measuring 75 ft, had been pulled and racked in the derrick. The operator apparently miscounted the number of connections for the rod as it came out of the hole; thinking it was the second box (connection) instead of the third, he continued to pull. The rig did not have an anti-two-blocking device, so the traveling block was pulled into the crown block, snapping the 1 in. wire rope. The traveling block and string of rod fell, knocking Employee #1 from the rod basket of the derrick. He fell 78 ft and struck against the block. Employee #1 died of massive fractures and injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 713271 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |