Accident Summary Nr: 14237721 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14237721 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10179210906/25/198651910Farm Supply Co-Op

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONNECTED THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE POWER SUPPLY CORD FOR A BATTERY CHARGER TO THE CORD CONNECTOR ON AN EXTENSION CORD SET. ALTHOUGH BOTH THE BATTERY CHARGER AND THE CORD SET WERE OF THE GROUNDING TYPE, THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WAS NOT CONTINUOUS. FERTILIZER HAD CORRODED THE ATTACHMENT PLUGS ON BOTH CORDS. ADDITIONALLY, THE FLOOR WAS WET.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, CORD CONNECTOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101792109 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported