Accident Summary Nr: 14237721 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101792109 | 06/25/1986 | 5191 | 0 | Farm Supply Co-Op |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONNECTED THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE POWER SUPPLY CORD FOR A BATTERY CHARGER TO THE CORD CONNECTOR ON AN EXTENSION CORD SET. ALTHOUGH BOTH THE BATTERY CHARGER AND THE CORD SET WERE OF THE GROUNDING TYPE, THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WAS NOT CONTINUOUS. FERTILIZER HAD CORRODED THE ATTACHMENT PLUGS ON BOTH CORDS. ADDITIONALLY, THE FLOOR WAS WET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101792109 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |