Accident Summary Nr: 14237713 - Employee killed when run over by grader wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 713263 | 07/01/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Mcclinton, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were spreading gravel for a residential driveway. A motor grader that travels forward and backward was being used to spread the gravel. Two employees were standing and talking near the edge of the driveway. The grader operator knew that they were there and saw them. Employee #1 had his back to the driveway and a coworker was facing him. Both were aware of the grader. The grader was backing up; the rear wheels, the engine, and the mold board had passed the two employees when for no apparent reason and without warning, Employee #1 stepped back with his left foot. The front wheel of the grader caught his foot, pulling him down and under the wheel before it stopped. He sustained a fractured left leg and hip and a ruptured spleen, liver, and aorta. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 713263 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |