Accident Summary Nr: 14237705 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 14237705 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10179214107/01/198616290Weaver-Bailey Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: A wheel-mounted crane was being used to hoist an empty 3/4 yd concrete bucket overhead. The crane operator "two-blocked" the load, breaking the 1/2 in. wide cable and causing the bucket to fall. It struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101792141 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported