Accident Summary Nr: 14237697 - CRUSHED BETWEEN HEAVY METAL INGOTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100287903 | 05/20/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Little Rock Terminal Company |
| 100287911 | 05/20/1986 | 7363 | 0 | Personnel Pool Of Little Rock, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WAITING FOR TWO 1-TON INGOTS TO BE BROUGHT TO THE SECOND OF TWO STACKS OF FOUR FOR HOISTING. A DOUBLE CHAIN SLING WAS POSITIONED ON EACH SIDE OF THE INGOTS. EACH EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING A FINAL SECTION OF CHAIN AWAY FROM THE STACK AS INGOTS WERE BEING ADDED TO THE STACK. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY DROPPED HIS SECTION OF CHAIN. IT SWUNG BETWEEN THE COMPLETED STACK AND THE NEARLY COMPLETED STACK. AS HE WENT TO RETRIEVE IT, HE WAS STRUCK BY THE FINAL TWO INGOTS BEING PLACED ON THE SECOND STACK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH AGAINST THE COMPLETED STACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100287903 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100287911 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |