Accident Summary Nr: 14237671 - CRUSHED BETWEEN RECOILER DRUM AND HOLD-DOWN ARM

Accident Summary Nr: 14237671 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10178928705/20/198636210Emerson Electric Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A YODER METAL SLITTING MACHINE. DURING SET-UP HE FAILED TO REMOVE THE CRANK HANDLE FROM THE RECOILER DRUM. THE SLITTING AND COIL TAKE-UP WENT WELL UNTIL 1 1/2 INCHES OF WIRE WAS COILED ON THE TAKE-UP REEL. THE PAPER STUFFER WAS NOT OPERATING, SO THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO MANUALLY FEED PAPER INTO THE COILS TO EVEN UP THE ROLLS. AS HE STARTED TO INSERT PAPER INTO THE FIRST ROLL, THE CRANK HANDLE CAUGHT HIM AND PULLED HIM BETWEEN THE RECOILER DRUM AND THE OVERARM (HOLD DOWN ARM). THE OPENING WAS ONLY 1 1/2 INCHES IN SIZE AT THE TIME.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, ENTANGLED, SLITTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101789287 Fatality Other Occupation not reported