Accident Summary Nr: 14237671 - CRUSHED BETWEEN RECOILER DRUM AND HOLD-DOWN ARM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101789287 | 05/20/1986 | 3621 | 0 | Emerson Electric Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A YODER METAL SLITTING MACHINE. DURING SET-UP HE FAILED TO REMOVE THE CRANK HANDLE FROM THE RECOILER DRUM. THE SLITTING AND COIL TAKE-UP WENT WELL UNTIL 1 1/2 INCHES OF WIRE WAS COILED ON THE TAKE-UP REEL. THE PAPER STUFFER WAS NOT OPERATING, SO THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO MANUALLY FEED PAPER INTO THE COILS TO EVEN UP THE ROLLS. AS HE STARTED TO INSERT PAPER INTO THE FIRST ROLL, THE CRANK HANDLE CAUGHT HIM AND PULLED HIM BETWEEN THE RECOILER DRUM AND THE OVERARM (HOLD DOWN ARM). THE OPENING WAS ONLY 1 1/2 INCHES IN SIZE AT THE TIME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101789287 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |