Accident Summary Nr: 14237663 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEART ATTACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2451763 | 05/23/1986 | 3949 | 0 | True Temper Sports |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A HISTORY OF UNCONTROLLED HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND HYPERTENSION. HE HAD BEGUN HIS NORMAL DUTIES AS "OFF BEARER" AT THE BAND SAW AT 7 AM, MAY 22, 1986. AT APPROXIMATELY 7:35 AM, WHILE TALKING TO THE BAND SAW OPERATOR, HE SUDDENLY COLLAPSED. A CPR-TRAINED EMPLOYEE IN THE VICINITY CHECKED HIM AND FOUND NO PULSE OR RESPIRATION. CPR WAS BEGUN WITHIN 60-90 SECONDS. EMS PERSONNEL ARRIVED ON THE SCENE WITHIN 6 OR 7 MINUTES AND CONTINUED TO ADMINISTER CPR UNTIL ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT RESPOND TO REVIVAL EFFORTS AT THE HOSPITAL. AN AUTOPSY WAS CONDUCTED. IN THE OPINION OF THE ATTENDING PATHOLOGIST, DEATH WAS DUE TO MASSIVE HYPERTENSIVE TRAUMA OF THE HEART, RESULTING IN TOTAL CARDIAC ARREST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2451763 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |