Accident Summary Nr: 14237648 - Employee killed when cut by chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616887 | 07/13/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Paul Neal Logging Contractor Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to fell one tree onto another to dislodge it from a third tree. Apparently, the tree he was felling started to kick back and as he escaped his chain saw struck his head. He sustained a fatal cut. Employee #1 had been hospitalized on July 9 and 10, 1984, for possible heat prostration and dizziness. He may have become dizzy and fallen on his saw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616887 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |