Accident Summary Nr: 14237622 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR THRU CART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616069 | 06/28/1984 | 1541 | 0 | James Machine Works Inc |
| 1616077 | 06/26/1984 | 2621 | 0 | Nekodsa Paper Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS POSITIONING A CART FOR AN OXY-ACETYLENE TORCH SO THAT AN AERIAL LIFT COULD RAISE IT ONTO A TOWER OR TANK. THE EMPLOYEE SET THE CART DOWN ON TOP OF AN ENERGIZED 440-VOLT FLEXIBLE CORD SUPPLYING ELECTRIC POWER TO A WELDER. THE METAL CART PIERCED THE INSULATION ON THE POWER CORD, RESULTING IN THE ELECTROCUTION OF THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1616069 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 1616077 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |