Accident Summary Nr: 14237606 - FORKLIFT OPERATOR CRUSHED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2446987 | 03/26/1986 | 3496 | 0 | Amercable |
Abstract: A LARGE FORKLIFT WAS USED TO PLACE A 72 INCH REEL NEXT TO THE STORAGE DOCK IN THE BACK REEL STORAGE AREA. A SECOND, SLIGHTLY SMALLER, FORKLIFT WAS USED TO PLACE A 78 INCH REEL IN THE THIRD SPOT FROM THE STORAGE DOCK. THE TWO FORKLIFTS ENDED UP RIGHT NEXT TO EACH OTHER. THE OPERATOR OF THE FIRST FORKLIFT, SEEING THAT HE HAD INSUFFICIENT CLEARANCE TO BACK BY THE SECOND FORKLIFT, WAITED FOR THE SECOND FORKLIFT TO MOVE OUT OF THE WAY. THE OPERATOR OF THE SECOND FORKLIFT (EMPLOYEE #1) BACKED AWAY FROM THE REEL, CLEARED THE FIRST FORKLIFT, AND BEGAN TO TURN. HE THEN BACKED OFF THE ROAD AND INTO A DRAIN CULVERT. HIS FORKLIFT OVERTURNED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT'S OVERHEAD GUARD AND THE CULVERT DRAIN. A RESCUE ATTEMPT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2446987 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |