Accident Summary Nr: 14237598 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2446540 | 03/10/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Chastain Construction Co | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a flat tire on a used 1973 Ford 4500 combo utility trailer equipped with an end loader backhoe. He raised the end of the trailer with the end loader and removed the trailer tire. It is assumed that when he attempted to replace the tire, he realized that the trailer had not been elevated high enough. He then went to the right side of the Ford, kneeled on the edge of the frame, and leaned against the right tire, reaching across the gear shift and hydraulic levers to turn the ignition key. The vehicle was either in gear or the victim hit the gear shift lever. The Ford lurched and spun to the right, throwing Employee #1 under the right wheel. He was killed. The Ford continued across the street and into a yard where the end loader bucket buried itself in the ground, stalling the engine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2446540 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | 