Accident Summary Nr: 14237580 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING POWER PRESS DIE

Accident Summary Nr: 14237580 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10029163203/05/198634310Polar Stainless Products Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES WHEN THE BLANK HOLDER (UPPER DIE) FELL ON HIM DURING SET-UP ADJUSTMENTS ON A POWER PRESS. HE DID NOT USE SAFETY BLOCKS. THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM HIS INJURIES. (THE PRESS DID NOT CYCLE.)

Keywords: SAFETY BLOCK, DIE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100291632 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported