Accident Summary Nr: 14237572 - LEG CAUGHT IN AUGER

Accident Summary Nr: 14237572 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
246260401/21/198620770Arkansas Proteins Inc
246263801/22/198617310Glidewell Electric Co Inc

Abstract: A MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTED TO SERVICE NON-OPERATING EQUIPMENT AT ALL FLOOR LEVELS. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED TO A HEIGHT 12 FEET, 9 INCHES ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL, THEN WALKED ONTO A PARTIALLY COVERED, OPERATING AUGER. THE LOOSE COVER SLID ASIDE AND EMPLOYEE #1'S LEG WAS CAUGHT BY THE AUGER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO SERVICE OTHER, NON-OPERATING EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME. HIS LEG WAS SEVERELY INJURED. HE APPEARED TO BE RECOVERING WHEN HE SUFFERED A SET-BACK. HIS LEG HAD TO BE AMPUTATED AND HE DIED THE NEXT DAY.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SCREW CONVEYOR, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2462604 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 2462638 Occupation Not Listed