Accident Summary Nr: 14237564 - EXPLOSIVES DETONATED UNEXPECTEDLY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100291400 | 01/02/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Drakes Backhoe Work Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSERTING AN ELECTRIC BLASTING CAP INTO A TWO POUND STICK OF GELMAX (POWDER) WHEN THE STICK EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE INJURED. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE EXPLOSION IS NOT KNOWN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100291400 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100291400 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100291400 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |