Accident Summary Nr: 14237549 - EMPLOYEE COVERED AND SUFFOCATED BY COTTON SEEDS AND DUST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100288315 | 10/25/1985 | 0724 | 0 | Swan Lake Gin Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONTROLLING THE FLOW AND LEVELING COTTON SEED IN THE BACK OF A 40 FOOT OPEN-BED TRAILER. HE SLIPPED AND FELL BACKWARDS, STRIKING THE BACK OF HIS HEAD AGAINST A LARGE "I" BEAM OR A HALF-INCH STEEL ROD. HE WAS RENDERED UNCONSCIOUS OR SEMICONSCIOUS BY THE BLOW. HE THEN FELL FORWARD, FACE DOWN, INTO THE COTTON SEED. THE COTTON SEED CONTINUED TO FLOW, EVENTUALLY COVERING AND SUFFOCATING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100288315 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |