Accident Summary Nr: 14237531 - Employee killed when struck and caught by overhead guard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2462729 | 10/16/1985 | 4221 | 0 | Dell Compress Warehouse |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stacker with an apparently unapproved boom attached. He tried to pull a trailer loaded with four cotton bales away from a post. After the trailer had pulled away from the post, the tractor operator restarted and moved forward slightly. His foot slipped from the clutch and the tractor lurched forward. He immediately stopped, and shut off the engine. He turned and saw the stacker overturn with Employee #1 inside. Employee #1 was struck by the overhead guard and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2462729 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |