Accident Summary Nr: 14237531 - Employee killed when struck and caught by overhead guard

Accident Summary Nr: 14237531 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
246272910/16/198542210Dell Compress Warehouse

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stacker with an apparently unapproved boom attached. He tried to pull a trailer loaded with four cotton bales away from a post. After the trailer had pulled away from the post, the tractor operator restarted and moved forward slightly. His foot slipped from the clutch and the tractor lurched forward. He immediately stopped, and shut off the engine. He turned and saw the stacker overturn with Employee #1 inside. Employee #1 was struck by the overhead guard and killed.

Keywords: STACKER CRANE, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2462729 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported