Accident Summary Nr: 14237507 - Employee bled to death after losing his arm in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 849109 | 09/26/1984 | 2097 | 0 | Rogers Ice Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 54, was running a Serfecto ice-scoring machine (Serial No. 2944), scoring a 300-pound block of ice. He was alone in the ice house operating the machine when his clothing became entangled in the scoring blades. He was pulled into the machine, and it severed his left arm. He bled to death before he could be rescued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 849109 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |