Accident Summary Nr: 14237481 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY UNKNOWN OBJECT

Accident Summary Nr: 14237481 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
140605708/27/198424110Lonnie Bull Logging Contractor

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A MEMBER OF A LOGGING CREW WHICH HAD BEEN FELLING, TRIMMING AND TOPPING TREES FOR SHIPMENT TO A LUMBER COMPANY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAST SEEN ALIVE TRIMMING AND TOPPING TREES WITH A CHAIN SAW APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES TO AN HOUR BEFORE HIS BODY WAS FOUND. EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY WAS FOUND ABOUT 11:30 AM, AUGUST 21, 1984, LYING IN AN AREA WHERE HE HAD BEEN TRIMMING A GROUP OF TREES. THE TREES HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE AREA BY THE SKIDDER. THE BODY WAS LYING FACE UP WITH KNEES SLIGHTLY BENT AND ARMS OUT AT THE SIDES AND UP TOWARDS THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EXAMINED BY HIS FATHER, WHO FOUND NO SIGN OF LIFE. THERE WAS A CUT ON THE BACK OF EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM OF WADLEY HOSPITAL IN TEXARKANA, TEXAS, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL. NO AUTOPSY WAS PERFORMED. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF DEATH. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES, AND ALL PHYSICAL EVIDENCE AT THE SCENE HAD BEEN DESTROYED.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406057 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported