Accident Summary Nr: 14237473 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HOT WATER FROM VULCANIZER

Accident Summary Nr: 14237473 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
141099209/05/198430690Ace Comb Co Inc Div Beecham Products

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE IN THE PLANT. THE PLANT WAS CLOSED FOR VACATION AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING TO EARN A LITTLE EXTRA MONEY. HE HAD LOADED A VULCANIZER (STEAM PRESSURE VESSEL) WITH RUBBER COMBS AND SEALED IT FOR 8 1/2 HOURS AT 305 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY FAILED TO COMPLETELY DEPRESSURIZE THE VESSEL BEFORE HE ATTEMPTED TO OPEN THE DOOR. WHEN HE OPENED THE DOOR, THE REMAINING PRESSURE BLEW A CART, CONTAINING SOME COMBS, OUT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SPRAYED BY HOT WATER -- ABOUT 120 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED OVER 90 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE SURVIVED IN A BURN CENTER FOR FIVE WEEKS BEFORE HE DIED. THE EQUIPMENT IN USE WAS AN AUTOCLAVE (VULCANIZER) MADE BY THE UNITED MCGILL MANUFACTURING COMPANY, PO BOX 820, 2400 FAIRWOOD AVENUE, COLUMBUS, OHIO. THE COMPANY'S PHONE NUMBER IS (614) 443-0192.

Keywords: BURN, PRESSURE VESSEL, STEAM, HIGH PRESSURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410992 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported