Accident Summary Nr: 14237465 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH RUNWAY CONDUCTORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14237465 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
85010708/21/198417610Bray Sheet Metal Company

Abstract: A FOREMAN AND A SHEET METAL WORKER (A THIRD-YEAR APPRENTICE) WERE INSTALLING A SQUARE-TO-ROUND EXHAUST DUCT AT THE MEZZANINE FLOOR ABOVE A PAPER MACHINE. AN OVERHEAD CRANE WAS ABOVE THE PAPER MACHINE. THREE 440-VOLT MAIN RUNWAY CONDUCTORS WERE LOCATED INSIDE AN I-BEAM, 24 INCHES HIGH, NEXT TO THE MEZZANINE. TWO CONDUCTORS WERE LOCATED NEAR THE TOP OF THE I-BEAM, 10 INCHES APART. NO REQUEST WAS MADE TO DEENERGIZE THE CONDUCTORS OR TO GUARD THEM FROM CONTACT. THE FOREMAN DECIDED TO USE TWO COME-A-LONGS TO PULL THE DUCT INTO PLACE UNDER THE I-BEAM. HE REACHED DOWN BETWEEN THE 2 ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS THAT WERE ONLY 10 INCHES APART AND PLACED THE HOOK OF A COME-A-LONG ON THE FLANGE ON THE LOWER PART OF THE I-BEAM. THE SHEET METAL WORKER REACHED DOWN ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE DUCT, BETWEEN THE CONDUCTORS, AND WAS SHOCKED. THE FOREMAN THEN SAID: "LET ME DO IT". AS HE REACHED BETWEEN THE CONDUCTORS, HE CONTACTED ONE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, RUNWAY CONDUCTOR, LOCKOUT, E C, OVERHEAD CRANE, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 850107 Fatality Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers
2 850107 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers