Accident Summary Nr: 14237465 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH RUNWAY CONDUCTORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
850107 | 08/21/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Bray Sheet Metal Company |
Abstract: A FOREMAN AND A SHEET METAL WORKER (A THIRD-YEAR APPRENTICE) WERE INSTALLING A SQUARE-TO-ROUND EXHAUST DUCT AT THE MEZZANINE FLOOR ABOVE A PAPER MACHINE. AN OVERHEAD CRANE WAS ABOVE THE PAPER MACHINE. THREE 440-VOLT MAIN RUNWAY CONDUCTORS WERE LOCATED INSIDE AN I-BEAM, 24 INCHES HIGH, NEXT TO THE MEZZANINE. TWO CONDUCTORS WERE LOCATED NEAR THE TOP OF THE I-BEAM, 10 INCHES APART. NO REQUEST WAS MADE TO DEENERGIZE THE CONDUCTORS OR TO GUARD THEM FROM CONTACT. THE FOREMAN DECIDED TO USE TWO COME-A-LONGS TO PULL THE DUCT INTO PLACE UNDER THE I-BEAM. HE REACHED DOWN BETWEEN THE 2 ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS THAT WERE ONLY 10 INCHES APART AND PLACED THE HOOK OF A COME-A-LONG ON THE FLANGE ON THE LOWER PART OF THE I-BEAM. THE SHEET METAL WORKER REACHED DOWN ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE DUCT, BETWEEN THE CONDUCTORS, AND WAS SHOCKED. THE FOREMAN THEN SAID: "LET ME DO IT". AS HE REACHED BETWEEN THE CONDUCTORS, HE CONTACTED ONE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 850107 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sheetmetal duct installers | ||
2 | 850107 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Sheetmetal duct installers |