Accident Summary Nr: 14237457 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410596 | 08/20/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Luiseno Concrete Contractors Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS POURING CONCRETE FROM A BUCKET WHICH WAS SUSPENDED FROM A CRANE BY A WIRE ROPE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD MADE A POUR AND WAS MANUALLY MOVING THE BUCKET INTO POSITION SO THAT THE BUCKET COULD BE FILLED FROM A CONRETE TRUCK. WHILE HE WAS DOING THIS, THE WIRE ROPE CONTACTED A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410596 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |