Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14237440 - Crushed By Rail Car Undercarriage

Accident: 14237440 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/24/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
161693707/25/19843441Afco Steel Inc

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A MOBILE HYDRAULIC CRANE TO HOLD 3 FLAT CARS LOADED WITH STEEL (GROSS WEIGHT 356,874 POUNDS) ON A SLIGHT GRADE. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE RELEASING THE AIR BRAKES AND REMOVING THE WHEEL BLOCKS ON THE RAIL CARS. THEY THEN SET THE MECHANICAL BRAKES TO EASE THE CARS INTO THE SHOP. ONE BRAKE HUNG UP ON THE FURTHEST CAR. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE CRANE IN GEAR, WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND THE BRAKE OFF, TO ASSIST IN THE RELEASE OF THE CAR BRAKE. THE CAR WITH BRAKE TROUBLE WAS APPROXIMATELY 308 FEET AWAY. THEY WERE ABLE TO RELEASE THE CAR BRAKES. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN RAN BACK TOWARD THE CRANE WHILE THE TWO OTHER EMOLOYEES TRIED TO SET THE MECHANICAL CAR BRAKES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEEN RUNNING NEXT TO THE CRANE THEN HE VANISHED. A WITNESS HEARD HIM YELL. THE WITNESS THEN WENT AROUND CRANE AND CARS (WHICH HAD STOPPED) AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY NEAR THE TRACKS. IT IS ASSUMED THAT HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE RAILCAR TRUCK GEAR BOX AND THE GROUND.

Keywords: brake, railroad car, crushed, crane, hydraulic crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1616937 Fatality Other Occupation not reported