Accident Summary Nr: 14237432 - Employees killed when caught in forest fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14237432 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
161731505/08/198495120U S Dept Of Agriculture Forest Service

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 25, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were fighting a forest fire. They were overrun by the fire as it grew larger. Both employees were found dead.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1617315 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1617315 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported