Accident Summary Nr: 14237432 - Employees killed when caught in forest fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1617315 | 05/08/1984 | 9512 | 0 | U S Dept Of Agriculture Forest Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 25, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were fighting a forest fire. They were overrun by the fire as it grew larger. Both employees were found dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1617315 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1617315 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |