Accident Summary Nr: 14237416 - CHAIN UNDER TENSION BROKE, END STRUCK EMPLOYEE IN HEAD

Accident Summary Nr: 14237416 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
142015701/31/198532730W A Kelso

Abstract: ON MARCH 18, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:10 P.M., EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REWINDING 100 FEET OF ONE INCH CABLE ONTO THE DRUM OF A WINCH WHICH WAS MOUNTED ON THE REAR OF A TRUCK. DURING THIS OPERATION THE CHAIN ATTACHED TO THE CABLE BROKE. THE LOOSE END FLEW INTO THE TRUCK CAB WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING. THE CHAIN STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, WINCH, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420157 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported