Accident Summary Nr: 14237390 - Employee dies in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2466365 | 03/28/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Starstone Construction Company |
| 2465771 | 03/28/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Dun Par Engineering Form Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning an area on the ground floor of a reinforced concrete building that was under construction. He was picking up a 4 ft by 8 ft by 3/4 in. sheet of plywood that covered a 5 1/2 ft by 3 ft 8 in. floor opening. He lost his balance and fell 17 1/2 ft through the floor opening to the basement. Employee #1 was killed. It is believed that he was unaware that the floor opening was located in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2466365 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2465771 | Occupation Not Listed |