Accident Summary Nr: 14237374 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14237374 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
142096703/08/198517950Alpine Systems Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING ON A PLATFORM BEING ELEVATED BY A FORKLIFT TRUCK. THE PLATFORM STRUCK A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND SEPARATED THE LINE. THE POWER LINE STRUCK ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES BEING ELEVATED AND THE TRUCK FRAME. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AND FELL TO THE GROUND (ABOUT 30 FEET). THE OTHER EMPLOYEE ON THE PLATFORM RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE GROUND, TOO, SUFFERING MULTIPLE INJURIES. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS ALSO ELECTROCUTED AS HE STEPPED OUT OF THE TRUCK CAB. A FOURTH EMPLOYEE SUFFERED BURNS AS HE WAS TOUCHING THE TRUCK WHILE STANDING ON THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT USING FALL PROTECTION OR ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420967 Fatality Electric Shock Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 1420967 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 1420967 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
4 1420967 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported