Accident Summary Nr: 14237333 - STRUCK BY TRUCK (TRACTOR TRAILER)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419381 | 03/13/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Brown & Root Usa Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE 1 WAS OPERATING A MOBILE CONCRETE SAW WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WATCHING THE LUBRICATION HOSE AND THE DEPTH OF CUT. THE WORKSITE WAS ON HIGHWAY 6, APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS SOUTH OF US 59, SUGARLAND, TEXAS 77478. A TRACTOR TRAILER, DRIVEN BY AN EMPLOYEE OF A CONCRETE COMPANY, WAS HEADED NORTH ON STATE HIGHWAY 6. THE TRACTOR TRAILER DRIVER HIT A WATER TANK TRUCK WHICH WAS LEGALLY PARKED ON THE SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY. THIS COLLISION CAUSED THE DRIVER TO LOOSE CONTROL OF THE TRACTOR TRAILER AND VEER OFF THE HIGHWAY INTO THE AREA WHERE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN CUTTING AN EXPANSION JOINT ON NEWLY POURED CONCRETE. THEY WERE APPROXIMATELY 27 FEET AWAY FROM THE EXISITING HIGHWAY. BARRICADES AND WARNING SIGNS WERE PRESENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419381 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1419381 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |