Accident Summary Nr: 14237325 - VAN ROLLED OFF RAMPS, KILLING EMPLOYEE WORKING UNDER IT

Accident Summary Nr: 14237325 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
141910003/11/198542120O W Leday Trucking Inc

Abstract: A TIRE REPAIRMAN (EMPLOYEE #1) DECIDED TO FIX HIS OWN VEHICLE. HE BACKED IT UP ONTO TWO SMALL PORTABLE RAMP STANDS IN PREPARATION FOR REPLACEMENT OF A DEFECTIVE CARRIER BEARING. HE FAILED TO BLOCK THE FRONT WHEELS. WHEN HE DISCONNECTED THE DRIVE SHAFT THE VEHICLE ROLLED FORWARD OFF THE RAMPS. HIS BODY WAS BENT FORWARD AT THE WAIST. HIS HEAD WAS PUSHED AGAINST A V-BOLT WHICH HELD THE SPRINGS TO THE REAR AXLE. THE BOLT END PENETRATED HIS HEAD BEHIND HIS EAR. THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE VEHICLE CRUSHED HIS BODY IN A FOLDED POSITION.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, RAMP, BLOCKS, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, DRIVE SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419100 Fatality Other Occupation not reported