Accident Summary Nr: 14237325 - Van Rolled Off Ramps, Killing Employee Working Under It
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419100 | 03/11/1985 | 4212 | 0 | O W Leday Trucking Inc |
Abstract: A TIRE REPAIRMAN (EMPLOYEE #1) DECIDED TO FIX HIS OWN VEHICLE. HE BACKED IT UP ONTO TWO SMALL PORTABLE RAMP STANDS IN PREPARATION FOR REPLACEMENT OF A DEFECTIVE CARRIER BEARING. HE FAILED TO BLOCK THE FRONT WHEELS. WHEN HE DISCONNECTED THE DRIVE SHAFT THE VEHICLE ROLLED FORWARD OFF THE RAMPS. HIS BODY WAS BENT FORWARD AT THE WAIST. HIS HEAD WAS PUSHED AGAINST A V-BOLT WHICH HELD THE SPRINGS TO THE REAR AXLE. THE BOLT END PENETRATED HIS HEAD BEHIND HIS EAR. THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE VEHICLE CRUSHED HIS BODY IN A FOLDED POSITION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419100 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |