Accident Summary Nr: 14237317 - WASHING INSIDE OF TANK TRUCK; OVERCOME AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419035 | 02/26/1985 | 5541 | 0 | Madco Truck Stop |
Abstract: ON MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, EMPLOYED AT THE MADCO TRUCK STOP, LOCATED AT 17129 MARKET ST., CHANNELVIEW, TEXAS, AS A TRUCK WASHER, WAS DISCOVERED FACE DOWN INSIDE THE TRUCK TANK WHICH HE HAD BEEN WASHING. HE HAD BEEN WORKING INSIDE THE TANK WHILE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WASHING THE OUTSIDE. WHEN THE OUTSIDE EMPLOYEES COULD NO LONGER HEAR EMPLOYEE #1 WORKING, THEY CHECKED ON HIM AND FOUND HIM LAYING FACE DOWN IN THE "OIL" AT THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OVERCOME IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1, AND HAD TO BE RESCUED HIMSELF BY THE COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TRANSPORATED TO TIDELANDS HOSPITAL AND RELEASED THE FOLLOWING DAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVED FROM THE TANK AND PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE AT 12:10 PM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419035 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1419035 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |