Accident Summary Nr: 14237309 - Employee crushed and killed by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608397 | 02/20/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Lem Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling the boom of a Link Belt crawler crane, model IS 98 A #307. He lowered the boom, but left the peak of the boom 2 to 3 ft above the ground. It was not blocked or cribbed. While there was tension on the main pendants, he disconnected the bottom pins of a joint located behind the joint where the main pendants were connected. Boom sections rotated on the top pins, allowing the boom to fall and strike Employee #1 on the upper body. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1608397 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |