Accident Summary Nr: 14237267 - OILFIELD DRILLING RIG TURNED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14237267 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
141523112/28/198413810Langston Drilling Co Mid Range Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 AM ON DECEMBER 25, 1984, THE #4 DRILLING RIG, LOCATED AT TEMPLE EASTEX WELL #97, SABINE COUNTY, PINELAND, TEXAS, OVERTURNED WHILE DRILLING WAS IN PROGRESS. THE RIG WAS A WHEEL MOUNTED, MIDWAY MODEL TRAILER (SN 1021-81) AND A SUBSTRUCTURE CONSISTING OF A SETBACK, ROTARY AND OTHER LOADS. IT WAS ERECTED ON A PRE-MATTING BOARD FOUNDATION, APPROXIMAYELY A QUARTER MILE OFF HIGHWAY 87 SOUTH. AT 11 PM ON THE 24TH, THE THIRD SHIFT CAME ON DUTY AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO PULL PIPE AND CEMENT THE HOLE (IT WAS A DRY HOLE). ALL THE DRILL PIPE AND SEVEN OF THE DRILL COLLARS HAD BEEN PULLED WHEN THE RIG OVERTURNED. THE LAST COLLAR WAS ON THE TRAVELLING BLOCK HOOK. THE SOIL AT THE TIME OF THE OVERTURN WAS SATURATED WITH WATER. RAIN, OIL DRILLING FLUID AND OTHER LIQUIDS HAD GREATLY REDUCED THE STABILITY OF THE SOIL UNDER THE FOOTINGS. ADDITIONALLY, THE CHURNING ACTION OF THE FOOTINGS CAUSED BY THE WEIGHT TRANSFERS ON THE RIG WHILE DRILLING HAD MADE THE SOIL UNDER THE FOOTINGS LESS STABLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE MONKEY BOARD, RACKING DRILL COLLARS, WHEN THE RIG OVERTURNED. HE FELL WITH THE RIG AND WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ON THE RIG FLOOR, PREPARING TO TAKE MORE ROPE UP TO THE DERRICKMAN. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN PELVIS. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS ON THE DRILL FLOOR PUTTING THE "WEDDING BAND" ON THE LAST DRILL COLLAR. HE INJURED HIS LEGS. EMPLOYEE #4 WORKING ON THE DRILL FLOOR, OPERATING THE BRAKE HANDLE. HE INJURED HIS RIGHT SHOULDER AND SIDE.

Keywords: FOOTINGS, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, OIL WELL DRILLING, UNSTABLE SOIL, OIL RIG, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415231 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 1415231 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 1415231 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 1415231 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported