Accident Summary Nr: 14237259 - Employee Struck by the Radial Arm of an Extruder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418813 | 12/07/1984 | 3599 | 0 | Mcgill Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in drilling out a head bolt. As he stopped to check his progress, the arm of a radial-arm drill descended and struck him and another employee (Employee #2). Employee #1 died of his injuries. The locknut used to keep the elevating screw in place had become unscrewed when its retaining pin sheared. This defect allowed the radial arm to fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418813 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1418813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |