Accident Summary Nr: 14237259 - Employee Struck by the Radial Arm of an Extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418813 | 12/07/1984 | 3599 | 0 | Mcgill Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in drilling out a head bolt. As he stopped to check his progress, the arm of a radial-arm drill descended and struck him and another employee (Employee #2). Employee #1 died of his injuries. The locknut used to keep the elevating screw in place had become unscrewed when its retaining pin sheared. This defect allowed the radial arm to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418813 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1418813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |