Accident Summary Nr: 14237226 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364041 | 11/14/1984 | 1382 | 0 | Spindle Top Geophysical Corp |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES, CONSISTING OF A SHOOTER, A SHOOTER'S HELPER, AND A TRUCK DRIVER, WERE PERFORMING AN OPERATION CALLED "SHOOTING A HOLE". THIS OPERATION, WHICH IS PERFORMED TO DETERMINE IF OIL OR GAS DRILLING IS FEASIBLE, INVOLVES THE DETONATION OF EXPLOSIVE CHARGES IN A HOLE IN THE GROUND. AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE, A 100-FOOT-DEEP, 4-INCH-DIAMETER HOLE HAD BEEN DRILLED TWO DAYS EARLIER, AND A 20-POUND CHARGE OF TNT HAD BEEN SET WITHIN IT. A SET OF 100-FOOT CAP LEADS (ELECTRICAL CONDUCTORS) HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO THE EXPLOSIVE CHARGE, AND THE SHOOTER ATTACHED THE OTHER END OF THE LEADS TO A "SHOOTER BOX", WHICH ARMS THE CHARGE. THE SHOOTER RADIOED THE TRUCK DRIVER, WHO WAS IN THE RECORDING TRUCK, TO DETONATE THE CHARGE. WHEN DETONATION OCCURRED, THE LEADS FLEW UP OUT OF THE HOLE INTO 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE LEADS CONDUCTED THE CURRENT TO THE SHOOTER, WHO WAS HOLDING THE FIRING BOX, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364041 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Explosives workers |