Accident Summary Nr: 14237192 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610609 | 11/13/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Jankeela Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working in a 9- to 10-ft deep trench that measured 3 to 4 ft wide at the bottom and 15 to 20 ft wide at the top. They were putting a tee on a waterline when the north bank caved in. Employee #1 was killed; his coworkers were uninjured. Approximately three months before, the same company had installed a storm sewer line about 10 ft north, parallel to the waterline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1610609 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |