Accident Summary Nr: 14237176 - SUSPENDED LOAD FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413269 | 10/24/1984 | 3089 | 0 | United Plastics Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE BUNDLING A LOAD OF 2 INCH PVC PIPE, WHICH WAS MANUFACTURED IN THE SHOP AREA. THE LOAD WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 1400 POUNDS. ONE WORKER WAS DRIVING A 5000 POUND CAPACITY KOMATSU PROPANE FORKLIFT TRUCK. HE HAD THE LOAD RAISED TO ABOUT 4 OR 5 FEET WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD BELOW ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR STAPLING STEEL BANDS TO 2 BY 4 INCH STUDS AROUND THE LOAD. WHILE THIS WAS IN PROGRESS, THE LOAD OF PIPES SLIPPED OFF THE FORKS AND LANDED ON EMPLOYEE #1. HE DIED AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413269 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |