Accident Summary Nr: 14237168 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360221 | 09/25/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Gulf States Utilities Co |
| 1360189 | 09/25/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Hubbard Electric Inc |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS MOVING AN EXISTING 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO NEW POSITIONS ON POLES TO MAKE ROOM FOR A NEW OVERHEAD LINE. TWO LINEMEN WERE IN THE BUCKET OF A FORD AERIAL LIFT TRUCK BEING USED TO RAISE THEM TO THE WORK LOCATION. (BECAUSE THERE WAS A DITCH ON ONE SIDE OF THE POWER LINE AND A FENCE ON THE OTHER SIDE, THE TRUCK WAS PARKED PARALLEL TO AND UNDER THE POWER LINE. THE GROUNDING SYSTEM OF THE TRUCK, THOUGH IN GOOD CONDITION, WAS NOT USED.) ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, AN APPRENTICE LINEMAN, WAS ON THE GROUND AT THE REAR OF THE TRUCK UNDER THE BUCKET. AS THE LINEMAN RAISED THE ELBOW END OF THE BOOM, BEFORE RAISING THE BUCKET END, THE METAL OF THE ELBOW CONTACTED THE 7600-VOLT LINE, ENERGIZING THE TRUCK. THE APPRENTICE LINEMAN WAS TOUCHING THE TRUCK AT THAT TIME, AND THE CURRENT TRAVELED TO GROUND THROUGH HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360221 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 1360189 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |