Accident Summary Nr: 14237143 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427285 | 09/20/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Temple Associates Inc |
Abstract: WORKING FROM AN INSULATED BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT, AN EMPLOYEE WAS ABOUT TO DRILL A HOLE IN A UTILITY POLE. HE WAS USING A BLACK AND DECKER PORTABLE ELECTRIC DRILL, WHICH HE HAD RAISED TO THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET BY PULL ROPE. HE WAS WEARING A PAIR OF LEATHER GLOVES, RATHER THAN THE RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES THAT WERE IN THE BUCKET WITH HIM. THE DRILL WAS POWERED BY A VEHICLE-MOUNTED GENERATOR ON THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK, AND THE CORD WAS RUN FROM THE GENERATOR (WITH THE CORD ON THE GROUND) UP TO THE BUCKET. AS THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE DRILL INTO POSITION, THE CORD CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED 14,400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE CORD AND MELTED IT AND THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427285 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |