Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14237135 - Employee Struck By Falling Hoist Block

Accident: 14237135 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/19/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
135890209/21/19841381Well Tech Inc

THE WORKERS WERE PULLING PIPE ON A WHEELED, OPERATING OIL RIG. WHILE A HOIST BLOCK WAS BEING LOWERED, A BROKEN COTTER PIN CAUSED A BRAKE LINKAGE PIN TO WORK LOOSE. WITH NO BRAKES, THE HOIST BLOCK CAME DOWN WITHOUT RESTRAINT, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: brake, hoisting mechanism, cotter pin, hoist, struck by, falling object, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1358902 Fatality Other Occupation not reported