Accident Summary Nr: 14237127 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14237127 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
142659209/14/198417210H Castillo Paint Contractor
142749109/11/198415310Memorial Construction Co Inc
142750909/11/198417510Hernandez Trim #2

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING AN ALUMINUM LADDER ALONG THE OUTSIDE OF A BUILDING. HE HAD BEEN CAULKING THE BUILDING SO THAT HE COULD PAINT IT. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING THE LADDER, IT CONTACTED A 35,000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND, AND THE LADDER BECAME WELDED TO THE POWER LINE WITH ITS FEET ON THE GROUND. THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY AND THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES HEARD A LOUD ZAP AND CAME RUNNING TO SEE WHAT HAPPENED. A FEW FEET FROM THE LADDER, THE OWNER STARTED TO ASSIST THE INJURED EMPLOYEE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK BECAUSE OF THE ELECTRIC FIELD GRADIENTS IN THE EARTH AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING NEARBY, WAS UNABLE TO MOVE HIS FEET AND RECEIVED ELECTRIC BURNS.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BURN, ELECTROCUTED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, E C, METAL LADDER, POTENTIAL GRADIENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426592 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance
2 1427491 Occupation Not Listed
3 1427509 Occupation Not Listed
4 1426592 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
5 1426592 Fatality Electric Shock Managers and administrators, n.e.c