Accident Summary Nr: 14237119 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANGLE IRON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427210 | 09/07/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Ibs Contractors |
| 1358530 | 09/07/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Amcon Caane & Rigging Co Inc |
Abstract: AN IRONWORKER WAS BRIDGING METAL ROOF JOISTS WITH 20-FOOT-LONG ANGLE IRON. HE WAS STANDING ON THE METAL JOISTS WITH HIS BACK TO AN ENERGIZED 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS HE WAS MANEUVERING THE ANGLE IRON, IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. (NO FALL PROTECTION WAS USED.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427210 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 1358530 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |