Accident Summary Nr: 14237119 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANGLE IRON

Accident Summary Nr: 14237119 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
142721009/07/198415410Ibs Contractors
135853009/07/198417910Amcon Caane & Rigging Co Inc

Abstract: AN IRONWORKER WAS BRIDGING METAL ROOF JOISTS WITH 20-FOOT-LONG ANGLE IRON. HE WAS STANDING ON THE METAL JOISTS WITH HIS BACK TO AN ENERGIZED 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS HE WAS MANEUVERING THE ANGLE IRON, IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. (NO FALL PROTECTION WAS USED.)

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, METAL RAIL, ELECTROCUTED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427210 Occupation Not Listed
2 1358530 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers