Accident Summary Nr: 14237093 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY TRUCK FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1614023 | 08/23/1984 | 4741 | 0 | Inman Service Company Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ONE OTHER MAN WERE REPLACING THE TRACTION MOTOR OF A LOCOMOTIVE TRUCK FRAME. THE TRUCK FRAME WAS REMOVED FROM THE LOCOMOTIVE AND PLACED ON TWO 8 INCH BY 6 INCH RAILROAD TIES. THE WHEELS WERE THEN CHOCKED. THE PURPOSE WAS TO RAISE THE FRAME 6 INCHES SO THAT THE TWO PINS HOLDING THE SHOCK ABSORBER IN LINE WITH THE TRACTION MOTOR COULD BE REMOVED. AFTER THE TRACTION MOTOR HAD BEEN REPLACED AND WHILE THE TWO PINS WERE BEING RE-INSTALLED, THE TRUCK FRAME SHIFTED AND FELL OFF THE RAILROAD TIES. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD BEEN UNDERNEATH THE FRAME INSTALLING THE PINS, WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1614023 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |