Accident Summary Nr: 14237085 - Struck by Falling Spreader Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 14237085 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
73180208/08/198444910Shippers Stevedoring Co

Abstract: Longshoremen were discharging steel on the vessel Nin. A spreader bar was attached to the crane hooks. There were no measures taken to see that it was properly secured. As the spreader bar was being lowered into hatch #2, it came in contact with a guy on the ship's gear. It consequently disengaged and fell, striking Employee #1.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, CRANE HOOK, GUY, SHIP, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SPREADER BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 731802 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported