Accident Summary Nr: 14237069 - BURNED TO DEATH BY HOT WATER FROM COKE DRUM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2467074 | 07/16/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Mobil Oil Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE HEAD OF A COKE DRUM SO THAT THE COKE COULD BE DRILLED AND CUT. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE HEAD FROM THE DRUM (ONE SIDE HAD BEEN LIFTED BY THE HOISTING EQUIPMENT) THE HOT WATER IN THE DRUM ERUPTED, DRENCHING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2467074 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |