Accident Summary Nr: 14237069 - BURNED TO DEATH BY HOT WATER FROM COKE DRUM

Accident Summary Nr: 14237069 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
246707407/16/198529110Mobil Oil Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE HEAD OF A COKE DRUM SO THAT THE COKE COULD BE DRILLED AND CUT. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE HEAD FROM THE DRUM (ONE SIDE HAD BEEN LIFTED BY THE HOISTING EQUIPMENT) THE HOT WATER IN THE DRUM ERUPTED, DRENCHING HIM.

Keywords: BURN, COKE DRUM, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2467074 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported