Accident Summary Nr: 14237051 - FLAMMABLE VAPORS IGNITED BY TORCHES; EMPLOYEES BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14237051 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
89597906/26/198517950Olshon Demolishing Co
246702506/26/198529110Texaco Usa Port Arthur Refinery

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE USING CUTTING TORCHES TO DEMOLISH A HEATER ON TEXACO'S CRU #3. WHEN ONE OF THE 4 INCH TUBES ON THE HEATER WAS CUT, A SMALL FIRE ERUPTED. WITHIN A FEW MINUTES, THE FIRE ENGULFED THE ENTIRE HEATER STRUCTURE. THE 2 EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A CATWALK WHICH SURROUNDED THE HEATER AT A HEIGHT OF AROUND 10 FEET. TEXACO HAD OK'D THE UNIT FOR HOT WORK ONLY THREE HOURS BEFORE THE FIRE.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, BURN, HEATER, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 895979 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 895979 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 2467025 Occupation Not Listed