Accident Summary Nr: 14237044 - Employee killed in collision between tractor and train
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
895946 | 06/18/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Southern Tractor Corp |
895938 | 06/18/1985 | 1541 | 0 | R W Mckinney & T L James Co Inc |
Abstract: At the beginning of the work day, Employee #1 starting hauling dirt with his sprayer/tractor rig before the railroad crossing flagman arrived at her post. An engine was approaching at approximately 50 mph, but the employee's view was obstructed by a curve in the tracks and a stand of trees. While Employee #1 was apparently trying to back off the tracks, the engine struck the tractor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 895946 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 895938 | Occupation Not Listed |