Accident Summary Nr: 14237002 - Employee killed when pinned by falling bowl apron
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2187201 | 05/08/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Mischer Paving & Utility Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was steam cleaning a TEREX TS-14 scraper at the wash rack. The scraper had been driven into the wash rack by a shop foreman, who had tested the bowl apron (door) to see that it was working properly. He left the apron, which is hydraulically controlled by levers located in the driver's area, in the UP position. Employee #1 walked under the raised apron into the bowl area to start the cleaning operation. As he was walking out of the bowl, the approximately 2,500-lb apron dropped, pinning him between it and the cutting edge below. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2187201 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |