Accident Summary Nr: 14237002 - Employee killed when pinned by falling bowl apron

Accident Summary Nr: 14237002 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
218720105/08/198516110Mischer Paving & Utility Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was steam cleaning a TEREX TS-14 scraper at the wash rack. The scraper had been driven into the wash rack by a shop foreman, who had tested the bowl apron (door) to see that it was working properly. He left the apron, which is hydraulically controlled by levers located in the driver's area, in the UP position. Employee #1 walked under the raised apron into the bowl area to start the cleaning operation. As he was walking out of the bowl, the approximately 2,500-lb apron dropped, pinning him between it and the cutting edge below. He was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, CLEANING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2187201 Fatality Other Occupation not reported