Accident Summary Nr: 14236996 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 895557 | 04/16/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Linbeck Construction Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A TOWER CRANE WITH A REMOTE CONTROL. WHEN HE SWUNG THE BOOM OVER A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE DANGLING LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE ENERGIZING THE CRANE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK THRU THE REMOTE CONTROL BOX.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 895557 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |