Accident Summary Nr: 14236970 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417286 | 02/27/1985 | 1794 | 0 | Longs Truck Service Inc |
| 1417294 | 02/28/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Maco Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the bottom of an 11 ft deep trench connecting a plastic sewer pipe section. The trench was opened for an additional length of pipe. Jack shoring was installed at 2 to 3 ft intervals with no whaling or shoring between the upright jacks. Employee #1 moved into the area ahead of the shoring to block the flow of water out of the pipe. He was about 4 to 5 ft ahead of the shoring when the upper wall of the trench caved in and landed on top of him. By the time he was uncovered, about 20 minutes later, he had died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417286 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1417294 | Occupation Not Listed |