Accident Summary Nr: 14236970 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14236970 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
141728602/27/198517940Longs Truck Service Inc
141729402/28/198515410Maco Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was at the bottom of an 11 ft deep trench connecting a plastic sewer pipe section. The trench was opened for an additional length of pipe. Jack shoring was installed at 2 to 3 ft intervals with no whaling or shoring between the upright jacks. Employee #1 moved into the area ahead of the shoring to block the flow of water out of the pipe. He was about 4 to 5 ft ahead of the shoring when the upper wall of the trench caved in and landed on top of him. By the time he was uncovered, about 20 minutes later, he had died.

Keywords: WORK RULES, PLUMBING, SHORING, CAVE-IN, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417286 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1417294 Occupation Not Listed