Accident Summary Nr: 14236897 - AUTOMOBILE GAS TANK EXPLODED; EMPLOYEE BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14236897 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10460704904/16/198750930Mustang Metals

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MANUALLY REMOVING PIECES OF SCRAP METAL FROM A CONVEYOR BELT WHICH DELIVERED THE MATERIAL FROM AN AUTOMOBILE SHREDDER. THE SHREDDER HAS A LARGE ROTATING DRUM WHICH SHREDS ENTIRE CARS INTO SMALL PIECES OF SCRAP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STATIONED BEHIND A PLEXIGLASS SHIELD NEXT TO THE CONVEYOR BELT AND WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REMOVING CERTAIN PIECES FROM THE BELT AS THEY PASS. GASOLINE TANKS ARE SUPPOSED TO BE REMOVED FROM THE CARS BEFORE THEY ARE FED INTO THE SHREDDER. HOWEVER, A CAR WAS FED THROUGH WITH ITS FUEL TANK STILL IN PLACE. AS THE TANK ENTERED THE SHREDDER, IT EXPLODED, SENDING A FLASH OF HEAT UP THE CONVEYOR TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUFFERED FIRST DEGREE BURNS ON HIS WRISTS AND RIGHT CHEEK. NO MEDICAL TREATMENT WAS NECESSARY.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, SCRAP METAL, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FACE, GASOLINE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104607049 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction