Accident Summary Nr: 14236871 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HOT FIRE SUPRESSING SLURRY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104607841 | 06/03/1987 | 0851 | 0 | St Of Nv Division Of Forestry |
| 104608229 | 06/03/1987 | 9999 | 0 | Chemonics Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUMPING A FIRE SUPPRESSION SLURRY FROM ONE TANK TO ANOTHER WHEN THE PUMP LOST PRIME AND BEGAN TO CAVITATE. THE MANAGER OF THE COMPANY TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOOSEN THE PRIMER PLATE TO REMOVE THE AIR INSIDE THE PUMP. EMPLOYEE #1 LOOSENED ALL THE BOLTS ON THE PRIMER PLATE. THE PLATE SUDDENLY BLEW OFF, ALLOWING THE SUPERHEATED SLURRY TO SPRAY OUT AND ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, NECK, CHEST, AND ARMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104607841 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 104608229 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |