Accident Summary Nr: 14236871 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HOT FIRE SUPRESSING SLURRY

Accident Summary Nr: 14236871 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10460784106/03/198708510St Of Nv Division Of Forestry
10460822906/03/198799990Chemonics Industries Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUMPING A FIRE SUPPRESSION SLURRY FROM ONE TANK TO ANOTHER WHEN THE PUMP LOST PRIME AND BEGAN TO CAVITATE. THE MANAGER OF THE COMPANY TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOOSEN THE PRIMER PLATE TO REMOVE THE AIR INSIDE THE PUMP. EMPLOYEE #1 LOOSENED ALL THE BOLTS ON THE PRIMER PLATE. THE PLATE SUDDENLY BLEW OFF, ALLOWING THE SUPERHEATED SLURRY TO SPRAY OUT AND ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, NECK, CHEST, AND ARMS.

Keywords: WORK RULES, BURN, CHEST, NECK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104607841 Occupation Not Listed
2 104608229 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mixing and blending machine operators